Thursday, July 28, 2016
     
 

Welcome to Pawnee County,
 
Kansas....

  

Pawnee County Courthouse
715 Broadway
Larned, KS 67550

Pawnee County organized in 1872, with Larned as its county seat. It was named for the once powerful  tribe of Pawnee Indians. Pawnee County was included in the Pawnee Indians original hunting grounds.



 

 

August 2, 2016

Primary Election

Republicans vote a Republican Ballot.

Democrats vote a Democrat Ballot.

Unaffiliated Voters have the following choices:

  • Declare as a Republican, and vote a Republican Ballot
  • Declare as a Democrat, and vote a Democrat Ballot

 

For information about your registrant status and precinct information visit myvoteinfo.voteks.org/

 

Maximize Republican Ballots

Maximize Democrat Ballots

NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

STATE OF KANSAS

PAWNEE COUNTY

SS

 

I, Ruth M. Searight, Pawnee County Clerk and Election Officer, have a certified list of the candidates for the various nominations to be made by each of the political parties of the State of Kansas; and in accordance with the provisions of law, I hereby publish as much thereof as is applicable to Pawnee County.

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICE

For United States Senate

            Monique Singh,  Kansas City

            Patrick Wiesner,  Lawrence

 

For United States Representative - 1st District

            None

 

For United States Representative - 4th District

            Daniel B. Giroux,  Wichita

            Robert Leon Tillman,  Wichita

           

For State Senator - 33rd District

            Matt Bristow,  Ellinwood

 

For State Representative - 113th District

            None

 

For State Representative - 117th District

            None

For District Magistrate Judge, 24th Judicial District, Position 5

            None

 

COUNTY OFFICES

For County Commissioner, District 2

            None

 

For County Commissioner, District 3

            None

 

For County Clerk

            None

 

For County Treasurer

            Tami Keenan

 

For Register of Deeds

            Dolores Wren

 

For County Attorney

            None

 

For Sheriff

            None

 

 TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Ash Valley - Tim Dryden

Garfield - Eldon E. Meckfessel

 

No other Democratic filings for Trustee.

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

 

Conkling - Joe L. Colglazier

Larned - Debora M. Fox-Johnson

 

No other Democratic filings for Treasurer.

 

PRECINCT

COMMITTEE MAN/COMMITTEE WOMAN

Ward 1 - Billie J. Broils, Committee Woman

Ward 2 - Dolores Wren, Committee Woman

Ward 3 - Steven L. Lewis, Committee Man

              Deborah Lewis, Committee Woman      

Ward 4 - Kathy Jadwin, Committee Woman

Brown's Grove Twp, District 1 - Jo Ann Lewis, Committee Woman          

 

No other Democratic filings for Committee Man/Committee Woman.

 

 

REPUBLICAN PARTY

NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICES

For United States Senate

            Jerry Moran,  Manhattan

            DJ Smith,  Osawatomie

 

For United States Representative, 1st District

            Roger Marshall,  Great Bend

            Tim Huelskamp,  Fowler

 

For United States Representative, 4th District

            Michael Pompeo,  Wichita

 

For State Senator, 33rd District

            Mary Jo Taylor,  Stafford

            Larry D. Salmans,  Hanston

 

For State Representative, 113th District

            Greg Lewis,  St. John

            Jon L. Prescott,  Ellinwood

 

For State Representative, 117th District

            Leonard A. Mastroni,  LaCrosse

 

For District Magistrate Judge, 24th Judicial District, Position 5

            Julie Fletcher Cowell,  Larned

 

 

 COUNTY OFFICES

For County Commissioner,  District 2

            Donna Pelton

              Philip R. Hammeke

 

For County Commissioner, District 3

              Bob Rein, Jr.

 

For County Clerk

            Robert Manry

            Ruth Searight

 

For County Treasurer

            None

 

For Register of Deeds

            None

 

For County Attorney

            John M. Settle

              Douglas W. McNett

 

For Sheriff

            Scott King

           

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Brown's Grove - Stanley Bryant

Grant - Jerry Lee Knauf

Orange - Bill Lange,Jr.

Pawnee - Allan Smith          

Pleasant Grove - Sharla Woods

Pleasant Ridge - Alan W. Converse

Pleasant Valley -David W. Hammeke

Santa Fe - Jared Larry Skelton

Shiley - Edgar Schadel

 

No other filings for Trustee

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Garfield - Melvina Prescott

Grant - Robert R. Hammeke

Orange - Bob Cline

River - Linda Slavik

Sawmill - James Ryan

 

No other filings for Treasurer

 

PRECINCT

COMMITTEE MAN/COMMITTEE WOMAN

Ward 1 - Terry Harris, Committee Man

               Wyanette Harris, Committee Woman

Ward 3 - Dennis E. Wilson, Committee Man

               Joan Wilson, Committee Woman

Ward 4 - Kim Barnes, Committee Man

              Sharon McGinness, Committee Woman

Brown's Grove Twp, District 1 - Stanley Bryant,Committee Man

                                                             Susan Bryant, Committee Woman

Garfield - Rachel Bird, Committee Woman

Grant District 1 -Ben Zook, Committee Man

                               Arlene Zook, Committee Woman

Keysville - Ronald Price, Committee Man

Larned - Charles M. Tabler, Committee Man

               Judith A. Tabler, Committee Woman

Lincoln - Deanna Carr, Committee Woman

Pawnee - Corinne Wray, Committee Woman

Pleasant Grove - Harlie Carr, Committee Man

                                Paula Carr, Committee Woman

Pleasant Valley - Darrell R. Tegarden, Committee Man

                                 Cathy L. Tegarden, Committee Woman

River - Linda Slavik, Committee Woman

Shiley - Steve Miller, Committee Man

Valley Center - Teddy V. Gingrich, Committee Man

                            Carol A. Gingrich, Committee Woman

Walnut - Bill Fleske, Committee Man

               Sandra J. Haun, Committee Woman

 

SAMPLE BALLOTS MAYBE VIEWED AT:  www.pawneecountykansas.com

           

 

VOTING PLACES

 

I, hereby give notice that a Primary Election will be heldon the 2nd day of August, 2016, and said Primary Election will be held at the following voting places.

 

            LARNED COMMUNITY CENTER

                        Larned City All Wards

                        Townships- Ash Valley, Conkling, Larned, Logan, Morton, Pawnee,

                                              Pleasant Grove, Pleasant Ridge,Pleasant Valley, River,

                                              Santa Fe, Valley Center and Walnut

 

            UMC EDUCATIONAL BUILDING IN BURDETT                 

 

                        Burdett City

                        Townships - Brown's Grove, Sawmill and Shiley

 

            ROZEL COMMUNITY CENTER

                        Rozel City

                        Townships - Grant, Keysville and Lincoln

 

            GARFIELD COMMUNITY CENTER

                        Garfield City

                        Townships - Garfield and Orange

 

 

THE HOURS OF VOTING WILL BE FROM 7 A.M. UNTIL 7 P.M.

 

PHOTOGRAPHIC IDENTIFICATION REQUIRED

For additional information, please contact the County Clerk at 285-3721

OR

Visit website:      www.pawneecountykansas.com

                                                                         

ADVANCE VOTING

Any registered voter will be entitled to vote before Election Day, by completing an application.

Signed applications may be delivered or mailed to the County Clerk's Office, or faxed to (620) 285-2559.  Upon receipt of such completed and signed application, the County Election Officer

shall provide said elector with an advanced ballot for the Primary Election.

            * You may cast an advance ballot in person by going to the Pawnee County Clerk's Office, beginning Wednesday, July 13, 2016.

            * You can have your ballot mailed to you starting Wednesday, July 13, 2016.

            * If youare sick or disabled, you can receive assistance from another voter.

            *Affidavits of Assistance forms are available to assist another elector in the application

              and voting processes.

 

THE DEADLINE TO CHANGE PARTY AFFILIATION FROM DEMOCRATIC, REPUBLICAN OR LIBERTARIAN WAS WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1, 2016

IF YOU ARE UNDECLARED, YOU MAY DECLARE YOUR PARTY AS DEMOCRATIC OR REPUBLICAN BEFORE REGISTRATION ENDS, OR WHEN/IF YOU ADVANCE VOTE, OR AT THE POLLS, AND VOTE DEMOCRATIC OR REPUBLICAN.

LAST DAY TO REGISTER TO VOTE IS TUESDAY, JULY 12, 2016.

 

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS WITH THIS PROCESS, EITHER CALL THE COUNTY CLERKS OFFICE AT 620 285-3721, OR CHECK OUR WEBSITE AT:

 

www.pawneecountykansas.com

 

 

                                                Signed and Sealed this 28th day of June, 2016.

                                                            RuthM. Searight

                                                            Pawnee County Clerk and Election Officer

 

 

 

 

2016 Election Information


Primary Election - Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Candidate Filing Deadline for this Election is Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at Noon


General Election - Tuesday, November 8, 2016


2016 Election Calendar          2016 Candidate Filing Information          2016 Election Information

 

Election Forms

 

VoterView