Tuesday, June 28, 2016
     
 

Welcome to Pawnee County,
 
Kansas....

  

Pawnee County Courthouse
715 Broadway
Larned, KS 67550

Pawnee County organized in 1872, with Larned as its county seat. It was named for the once powerful  tribe of Pawnee Indians. Pawnee County was included in the Pawnee Indians original hunting grounds.


PAWNEE COUNTY

 

PRIMARY ELECTION AUGUST 2, 2016

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICES

 

United States Senate

            Monique Singh - Kansas City

            Patrick Wiesner - Lawrence

 

United States House of Representatives, District 1

            None

 

United States House of Representatives, District 4

            Daniel B. Giroux - Wichita

            Robert Leon Tillman - Wichita

 

State Senate - 33rd District

            Matt Bristow - Ellinwood

 

State Representative, 113th District

            None

 

State Representative, 117th District

            None

 

District Magistrate Judge, 24th Judicial District, Position 5

            None

 

COUNTY OFFICES

 

County Commissioner, 2nd District

            None

 

County Commissioner, 3rd District

            None

 

County Clerk

            None

 

County Treasurer

            Tami Keenan

 

Register of Deeds

            Dolores Wren

 

County Attorney

            None

 

Sheriff

            None

 

 

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Ash Valley - Tim Dryden

Garfield - Eldon E. Meckfessel

 

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Conkling - Joe L. Colglazier

Larned - Debora M. Fox-Johnson

 

PRECINCT

COMMITTEE MAN/COMMITTEE WOMAN

Ward 1 - Billie J. Broils, Committee Woman

Ward 2 - Dolores Wren, Committee Woman

Ward 3 - Steven L. Lewis, Committee Man

               Deborah Lewis, Committee Woman      

Ward 4 - Kathy Jadwin, Committee Woman

Brown's Grove - JoAnn Lewis, Committee Woman

 

UNOFFICAL FILINGS FOR DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

 

REPUBLICAN PARTY

 

NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICES

 

United States Senate

            Jerry Moran - Manhattan

            D J Smith - Osawatomie

 

United States Representative, District 1

            Roger Marshall - Great Bend

            Tim Huelskamp - Fowler

 

United States Representative, District 4

            Michael Pompeo, Wichita

 

State Senate - District 33

            Mary Jo Taylor - Stafford

            Larry D. Salmans - Hanston

 

State Representative, 113th District

            Greg Lewis - St. John

            Jon L. Prescott - Ellinwood

 

State Representative, 117th District

            Leonard A. Mastroni - LaCrosse

 

District Magistrate Judge, 24th Judicial District, Position 5

            Julie Fletcher Cowell, Larned

 

 

COUNTY OFFICES

 

County Commissioner, 2nd District

            Donna Pelton

            Philip R. Hammeke

 

County Commissioner, 3rd District

            Bob Rein, Jr.

 

County Clerk

            Robert Manry

            Ruth Searight

 

County Treasurer

            None

 

Register of Deeds

            None

 

County Attorney

            John M. Settle

            Douglas W. McNett

 

Sheriff

            Scott King

 

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

 

Brown's Grove - Stanley Bryant

Grant - Jerry Lee Knauf

Orange - Bill Lange, Jr.

Pawnee - Allan Smith

Pleasant Grove - Sharla Woods

Pleasant Ridge - Alan W. Converse

Pleasant Valley - David W. Hammeke

Santa Fe - Jared Larry Skelton

Shiley - Edgar Schadel

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

 

Garfield - Melvina Prescott

Grant - Robert R. Hammeke

Orange - Bob Cline

River - Linda Slavik

Sawmill - James Ryan

 

PRECINCT

COMMITTEE MAN/COMMITTEE WOMAN

 

Ward 1 - Terry Harris, Committee Man

               Wyanette Harris, Committee Woman

Ward 3 - Dennis E. Wilson, Committee Man

               Joan Wilson, Committee Woman           

Ward 4 - Kim Barnes, Committee Man

                Sharon McGinness, Committee Woman

Brown's Grove - Stanley Bryant, Committee Man

                             Susan Bryant, Committee Woman

Garfield - Rachel Bird, Committee Woman

Grant - Ben Zook, Committee Man

              Arlene Zook, Committee Woman

Keysville - Ronald Price, Committee Man

Larned - Charles M. Tabler, Committee Man

                Judith A. Tabler, CommitteeWoman

Lincoln - Deanna Carr, Committee Woman

Pawnee - Corinne Wray, Committee Woman                   

Pleasant Grove - Harlie Carr, Committee Man

                              Paula Carr, Committee Woman

Pleasant Valley - Darrell R. Tegarden, Committee Man

                              Cathy L. Tegarden, Committee Woman

River - Linda Slavik, Committee Woman

Shiley - Steve Miller, Committee Man

Valley Center - Teddy V. Gingrich, Committee Man

                           Carol A. Gingrich,Committee Woman

Walnut - Bill Fleske, Committee Man

                 Sandra J. Haun, Committee Woman

 

UNOFFICIAL FILINGS FOR REPUBLICAN PARTY

2016 Election Information


Primary Election - Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Candidate Filing Deadline for this Election is Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at Noon


General Election - Tuesday, November 8, 2016


2016 Election Calendar          2016 Candidate Filing Information          2016 Election Information

 

Election Forms

 

VoterView