Thursday, July 19, 2018
     
 

Welcome to Pawnee County,
 
Kansas....

  

Pawnee County Courthouse
715 Broadway
Larned, KS 67550

Pawnee County organized in 1872, with Larned as its county seat. It was named for the once powerful  tribe of Pawnee Indians. Pawnee County was included in the Pawnee Indians original hunting grounds.


 

Election Forms

 

VoterView


 

 

 


NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

STATE OF KANSAS

PAWNEE COUNTY


I, Ruth M. Searight, Pawnee County Clerk & Election Officer, do hereby certify that in accordance with the laws of the State of Kansas, the following persons for National & State Offices, as certified by the Secretary of State, for their respective offices, as indicated below, are entitled to a place on the official ballot to be voted at the Primary Election to be held on Tuesday, August 7, 2018.


I, Ruth M. Searight, Pawnee County Clerk & Election Officer, do also certify, that in accordance with the laws of the State of Kansas, the following persons for County, Township and Precinct Committee Persons, to the best of my knowledge, as indicated below, are entitled to a place on the official ballot to be voted at the Primary Election to be held on Tuesday, August 7, 2018.

DEMOCRAT PARTY


NATIONAL & STATE OFFICES

United States House of Representatives, District 1

            Alan LaPolice, 734 Lincoln St, Clyde

United States House of Representatives, District 4

            James A. Thompson, P.O. Box 412, Andover

             Laura Lombard, 12526 E Central #928, Wichita

Governor / Lt.Governor

Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers

          P.O. Box 2098, Topeka/Wichita

Joshua Svaty/Katrina Gier Lewison

          2348 SW Topeka, Topeka/Manhattan

Arden Andersen/Dale Cowsert

          P.O. Box 274, Olathe/Overland Park

Jack Bergeson/Alexander Cline

          5019 N. Osprey Circle, Wichita/Wichita

Carl Brewer/Chris Morrow

          P.O. Box 1534, Wichita/Gardner

Secretary of State

Brian “BAM” McClendon, 1200 Oread Avenue, #703, Lawrence

Attorney General

Sarah G. Swain, 112 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

State Treasurer

Marci Francisco, 1101 Ohio, Lawrence

Commissioners of Insurance

Nathaniel McLaughlin, 2731 N 72nd Terrace, Kansas City

Kansas House of Representatives, 113th District 

           David W. Curtis, 119 S. Union St, Stafford

           David Serrault, 610 West Noble, Lyons

Kansas House of Representatives, 117th District 

           No Filing


State Board of Education, District #5 

           No Filing

District Court Judge, 24th Judicial District 

          No Filing

COUNTY OFFICES

County Commissioner, District #1

Deborah Lewis, 409 W 5th St, Larned

TOWNSHIP CLERKS

No Filings

PRECINCT OFFICES

Larned City, Ward 1 - Committee Woman

          Billie J. Broils

Larned City, Ward 2 - Committee Woman

          Dolores Wren

Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Man

          Steven L. Lewis

Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Woman

          Deborah Lewis

Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Man

          Raymond Perez

Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Woman

          Cynthia Perez

Ash Valley Township - Committee Man

          Wayne Hagerman

Browns Grove Township - #1 - Committee Woman

          Jo Ann Lewis


No Other Filings


REPUBLICAN PARTY


NATIONAL & STATE OFFICES

United States House of Representatives, District 1

          Nick Reinecker, 504 S. Maple, Inman 

          Roger Marshall, 4501 Quail Creek Dr, Great Bend

United States House of Representatives, District 4

          Ron M. Estes, 125 N. Chelmsford, Wichita 

          Rep. Ron Estes, P.O. Box 782952, Wichita

Governor/Lt. Governor

 Ken Selzer/Jen Sanderson

           13725 Metcalf Ave #358, Overland Park/Goodland

Joseph Tutera Jr/Phillip Clemente

            6600 Indian Lane, Mission Hills/Mission Woods

Jim Barnett/Rosie Hansen

            P.O. Box 4584, Topeka/Topeka

Jeff Colyer/Tracey Mann

            715 SW Harrison St. Ste 2, Topeka/Salina

Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman

            P.O. Box 1993, Topeka/Rose Hill

Patrick "PK" Kucera/Patricia Reitz

            P.O. Box 861118, Shawnee/Shawnee

Tyler Ruzich/Dominic Scavuzzo

            2223 W 73rd Terr, Prairie Village/Leawood

Secretary of State

Scott Schwab, 14953 W 140th Terr, Olathe

Dennis Taylor, 3934 S.W. Wanamaker Rd, Topeka

Randy Duncan, P.O. Box 2296, Salina

Keith Esau, 11702 S. Winchester St, Olathe

Craig McCullah, 3333 NW Dawdy Ct, Topeka

Attorney General

Derek Schmidt, P.O. Box 804, Independence

State Treasurer

Jake LaTurner, P.O. Box 67177, Topeka

Commissioner of Insurance

Clark Shultz, 707 Washington Cir, Lindsborg

Vicki Schmidt, 5906 SW 43rd Ct, Topeka

 Kansas State Representative - 113th District

Greg Lewis, 910 NE 30th Ave, St. John

Brett Fairchild, 305 East 1st, St. John

Kansas State Representative - 117th District

            Leonard A. Mastroni, 102 Fairway Dr, LaCrosse

State Board of Education - 5th District 

           Jean Clifford, 102 Drury Lane, Garden City

District Court Judge, 24th Judicial District

  Bruce T. Gatterman, 715 Broadway, Larned

COUNTY OFFICE

County Commissioner, District 1 

           No Filing

TOWNSHIP CLERK OFFICES

Garfield Township

          Daryl L. Prescott

Orange Township

          Thomas Prescott

Pawnee Township

          Chad A. Erway

Sawmill Township

          Keith Winter

  Shiley Township

           Steve Miller

  No Other Filings

PRECINCT OFFICES

 Larned City, Ward 1 - Committee Man

            Terry A. Harris

 Larned City, Ward 1 - Committee Woman

            L. Wyanette Harris

 Larned City, Ward 2 - Committee Woman

            Janell L. Barton

 Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Man

            Dennis E. Wilson

 Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Woman

            Joan Wilson

 Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Man

            Kim Barnes

 Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Woman

Sharon McGinness

 Browns Grove Township - District 1 - Committee Man

            Stanley Bryant

 Browns Grove Township - District 1 - Committee Woman

            Susan Bryant

 Grant Township - District 1 - Committee Man

            Ben Zook

 Grant Township - District 1 - Committee Woman

            Arlene Zook

 Keysville Township - Committee Man

            Ronald Price

 Larned Township - Committee Man

            Charles M. Tabler

 Larned Township - Committee Woman

            Judith A. Tabler

 Pawnee Township - Committee Woman

            Corinne Wray

 Pleasant Grove Township - Committee Man

            Harlie Carr

 Pleasant Grove Township - Committee Woman

            Paula Carr

 Pleasant Valley Township - Committee Man

            Darrell Tegarden

 Pleasant Valley Township - Committee Woman

            Cathy Tegarden

 Valley Center Township - Committee Man

            Teddy Gingrich

 Valley Center Township - Committee Woman

            Carol A. Gingrich

 Walnut Township - Committee Man

             Bill Fleske

 Walnut Township - Committee Woman

             Sandra J. Haun

 No Other Filings


Polls will be open from 7:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M.

Voting Places

Larned Community Center

          Larned City - Wards 1, 2, 3, 4

          Townships:

           Ash Valley; Conkling; Larned; Logan; Morton; Pawnee; Pleasant Grove; Pleasant Ridge; Pleasant Valley; River; Santa Fe; Valley Center; and Walnut

UMC Educational Building

            Burdett City

            Townships:

            Browns Grove; Sawmill; Shiley

Garfield Community Center

            Garfield City

            Townships:

            Garfield and Orange

Rozel Community Center

           Rozel City

           Townships:

           Grant; Lincoln; and Keysville


ADVANCE VOTING

Any registered voter will be entitled to vote before the Primary Election Day by completing an application as follows:

  • You may cast an advance ballot in person by going to the Pawnee County Clerk's Office;
  • You may have your ballot mailed to you starting 20 days before the election;
  • An elector cannot apply for a ballot for another voter;
  • If you are sick or disabled, you can receive assistance from another voter;
  • Affidavits of assistance forms are available to assist another elector in the application and voting processes.
  • If returning your advance ballot in person: this ballot must be returned by 7:00 PM on Election Day to any polling place within the County or to the County Election Office.
  • If returning your advance ballot by mail: this ballot must be postmarked by Election Day and received by the Friday after the Election to be eligible to be counted. 


SIGNED & SEALED AT MY OFFICE IN THE CITY OF LARNED, 

PAWNEE COUNTY, KANSAS, THIS 18TH DAY OF JUNE, 2018.

RUTH M. SEARIGHT

PAWNEE COUNTY CLERK & ELECTION OFFICER




NON - PARTISAN

CITY OF LARNED


Larned City, Ward 1

Gary Rainbolt


Larned City, Ward 2

George Elmore


Larned City, Ward 3

Jason R. Murray


Larned City, Ward 4

Sharon McGinness



2018 Election Information


2018 Commissioner 1st District Filing Information


2018 Township Clerk Filing Information 


2018 Committee Men & Women Filing Information



Information on filing for the 24th Judicial District Judge position can be obtained by contacting the Kansas Secretary of State or you may call the Pawnee County Election Officer at (620) 285-3721.



2018 Larned City Council Filing Information